Privacy Policy

Overview

This policy sets out how the Foundation for the WA Museum collects and treats your personal information. Personal information is defined as information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Common examples of personal information are an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, and commentary or opinion about a person.

‘We’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ as used in the document refers to the Foundation for the WA Museum.

What information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Full name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • Email address
  • Phone number

Information relevant to your relationship with us may also be collected, such as information about donations you have made to us and record of the events that you have been invited to and attended.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when you attend our events.

Where practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you. If we receive information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure you are aware that we have collected your personal information and are aware of the circumstances of the collection.

We do not ordinarily collect sensitive information, which includes information about your racial or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, sexual orientation, or health information. If sensitive information is collected this will only be with consent from you, or your parent or guardian.

Use and disclosure of your personal information
We will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy. Our main purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information are the following:

  • To accept and process donations from you
  • To respond to enquiries from you and to send you information about what we do
  • To update you about our –
    • Programmes and services
    • Relevant and up-to-date company information
    • Products, services and events from affiliated organisations in which you may be interested

We do not provide your information to third parties, except as follows:

  • As authorised or required by law
  • To the WA Museum who will update you about its –
    • Programmes and services
    • Relevant and up-to-date company information
    • Products, services and events from affiliated organisations in which you may be interested
  • To our business partners and service providers who assist us in the provision of our products and services to you including for example email service providers
  • You have provided your consent

Direct marketing

We may, from time to time, send you marketing materials. We only do so in accordance with applicable laws or with your prior consent. If you are receiving promotional information from us and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please contact us at foundation@fwam.com.au asking to be removed from our mailing lists, or use the unsubscribe facilities included in our marketing communications.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate, up to date and complete, and to protect it from misuse, interference and loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us at foundation@fwam.com.au. We may charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that we hold about you because it is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at foundation@fwam.com.au and we will amend your record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Foundation for the WA Museum, PO Box 7328, Cloister’s Square, Perth WA 6850. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Changes

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time. If, at any point, we decide to use personal information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time it was collected we will notify you by email or via a prominent notice on our website, and where necessary we will seek your prior consent.

Website

When you visit our website
When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies
In addition to information collected automatically, we may also collect cookies, which are small pieces of information sent to your browser by a website that you visit. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends and customer behaviour, as well as to record other information from the website. When you register on the website, cookies also allow us to save information so that you will not have to re-enter it the next time you visit. Many content adjustments and customer service improvements are made based on the data derived from cookies. Information that we collect from cookies will not be used to create profiles of users and only will be used in aggregate form.
You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit. If you so choose, you may still gain access to most of the website, but you may not be able to take advantage of some of the interactive elements offered.

Third party sites
Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we recommend that you examine the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant site. We are not responsible for any practices on linked websites that might breach your privacy.